Rose Oil is obtained from damask roses through steam distillation. The fragrant rose oil is mainly used in perfume production,but is also used widely as an ingredient in cosmetic products particularly skin care products. Rose oil also known as rose essential oil is widely used in aromatherapy practices to combat a variety of problems including stress and depression.
Some people believe that rose oil can be used only as an element of fine perfumes, as well as in aromatherapy and flavoring liqueurs, but this idea is not quite correct. Health benefits of rose oil include, first if all, calming, sedative are relaxing properties of this natural remedy. Place 2 drops of high quality organic rose oil to your warm bath and after just 10 minutes of soaking in this therapeutic water your headache or anxiety will vanish, your body will be refreshed and your skin will look much better and softer.
Rose oil is widely used as an alternative medicine and is one of the most natural methods of dealing with skin problems. Due to its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, bactericide and stimulating characteristics it is frequently used as an essential component in beauty care and beauty products. Rose oil has astringent qualities, can remove scars and is also capable of blood purification thereby taking care of various health and skin problems.

Roses are also used in aromatherapy and therapeutic massages. The scent of a rose can induce a state of relaxation and well being because it has a calming effect over the nervous system.
Many people find rose aromatherapy to be very soothing and relaxing for their body as well as their mind. Most importantly roses are used in the cosmetic industry as an ingredient for skin creams, body lotions and shower gels. They are known for soothing the skin, leaving it velvet-soft.








