You are here: Home > Beauty > The Beauty Benefits of Jojoba Oil

The Beauty Benefits of Jojoba Oil

What is Jojoba?
Jojoba is a liquid wax obtained from the seeds of a Mexican shrub. Native Americans once used it to heal wounds. Now it’s mainly used for beauty purposes.

Jojoba oil is an affordable, all-natural multi-purpose beauty product. Often times, you only need a few droplets to reap the benefits of the oil. Find Jojoba oil at health food stores or in the natural aisle of your local grocery store.

Used for Skin. Jojoba oil simply moisturizes the skin and makes it look fresh, healthy, smooth and soft. It avoids the dryness of the skin and is also used as a sun block for the skin, which avoids the tanning of the skin. Different skin care industries are using jojoba oil in their skin care products to facilitate the users and make sure that the users get amazing results.

jojoba oil for Skin The Beauty Benefits of  Jojoba Oil

Hair conditioner.  use it on its own or mix a few drops of jojoba oil into your conditioner. It can be added to dry hair to make it shiny. Jojoba moisturises the scalp, helping prevent dandruff.

hair The Beauty Benefits of  Jojoba Oil

Lip Balm. Use at night on the lips

Make Up Remover. Jojoba oil uses are increasing widely these days, and it is also being used as make up remover. It helps in getting rid of the entire make up from the face and eyes and cleans up the skin. It also opens up the pores of the skin.

Make Up Remover The Beauty Benefits of  Jojoba Oil

Body Oil. After getting out of the shower, rub jojoba oil all over your face and body to instantly lock in moisture. Take a towel and pat the excess oil off your body.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • Twitter
  • RSS

Leave a Reply